TOEFL FREE Sample Test

Take a TOEFL Sample Test for FREE

Introducing TOEFL, Get Results for Reading and Listening, Practice Speaking and Writing. Unlimited access.


Start Now
TOEFL Practice Tests

Practice with Scored TOEFL Tests

Take realistic TOEFL tests scored by real tutors. All questions are marked and explained. Extensive feedback and guidance for Speaking and Writing sections is provided.


Start Now
Mini TOEFL Practice Tests

Practice with Mini TOEFL Tests

Save time by taking shorter TOEFL practice tests. All tests can be taken in practice mode or test mode. Section scores and detailed explanations are delivered by real TOEFL tutors.


Start Now
30-day TOEFL Course

Improve your score with 30-day TOEFL Course

Choose between a full course or sectioned course. Every TOEFL question is explained in detail and comprehensive practice is delivered.


Start Now
IELTS Course

Get Ready for IELTS

Based completely online this state of the art course is designed to guide you through your IELTS preparation. It combines extensive study and practice materials.


Start Now

              

« Go Back

How to apply for F-1 Visa

03/11/10

origin: How to apply for F-1 Visa (http://www.toefl-ibt-test.com)



If  the purpose of   travel to the US is for tourism and in the interim if it is decided to take a short course of not more than 18 hours per week then a visitor visa would be apt. However if the purpose of the trip is to pursue higher studies and  the course of study is expected to extend to more than 18 hours per week then a student visa is in order.
Getting a Student Visa (F-1 Visa):
The DOS or  Department of Homeland Security regulation has made it mandatory that all new students should be present in the US at least 30  days prior to the date on which the course begins per Form I-20. So it always advisable that the visa is applied early so that ample time is provided for processing.
Documents required while filing with the form F-1 Visa:
The following document are to be provided at the time of filing :
Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Non immigrants.
The form I-20  should be affixed  with the applicants signature added with the signature of  an official of the school.
DS-156, The Non immigrant Visa Application Form should be completed and submitted along with form DS-158.
All applicants will be asked to attend the interview at the embassy or consulate.
A valid passport  from the country of origin for traveling to the USA, which should have a validity  beyond 6 months from the date were the applicant intends to return back.
One photograph
Eligibility:
Certain qualifications are required by educational institutions like TOEFL, GRE, GMAT which would require the applicant to have an eligible score. These scores should be made available at the time of filing the application.
Duration of  Stay and Extension for  Holders:
Form I-94, the Arrival-Departure Record maintains all details of the applicant’s stay in the US. An applicant is to depart the US on or before the date mentioned in the form, else face the risk of being out-of-status.
If an applicant has entered the US on an F-1 Visa, the applicant can stay in the US as long as he/she is a full time student.  There is a provision were the applicant can stay for an extra 60 days to arrange his/her affairs before departing from the US.
Benefits of the F-1 Visa
1/.      Entry into the US as a  full time academic or language student
2/.       Legally work part-time on campus.
3/.     To take up employment as part of optional practical training.
4/.        Travel in and out of the US till the completion of ones studies.
5/.       To bring in dependents(spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21) to live with in the U.S.
6/.         Processing is much faster.
Grounds for rejection:
The following cases will lead to rejection of the F-1 Visa .
•    Misrepresenting facts or committing fraud to obtain the visa.
•    Belonging to the class of persons  mentioned in The Non-immigrant Visa Application.
Conclusion:
Education in the US gives a person an edge from others that makes it highly beneficial.

« Go Back